13F filings
Cliff Asness
AQR Capital Management · AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC · Q2 2026 filing · 3,900 positions
Where the disclosed book sits
by disclosed value- Technology26.2%
- Financial Services14.3%
- Industrials13.3%
- Consumer Cyclical10.2%
- Healthcare10.2%
- Consumer Defensive4.2%
- Basic Materials4.1%
- Energy4%
- Communication Services3.9%
- Utilities3.1%
- Real Estate3%
- Funds & ETFs2.8%
- Other0.4%
Largest holdings
20 of 3,900 positions| Holding | Type | Value | Shares | Share of book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corporation | Shares | $7.5B | 37,823,393 | 2.6% |
| AAPLApple Inc | Shares | $5.0B | 17,560,970 | 1.7% |
| MUMicron Technology Inc | Shares | $4.4B | 3,833,728 | 1.5% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | Shares | $4.3B | 11,473,057 | 1.5% |
| AMZNAmazon Com Inc | Shares | $2.8B | 11,924,360 | 1% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | Shares | $2.5B | 6,683,693 | 0.9% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc | Shares | $2.2B | 6,347,769 | 0.8% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | Shares | $2.1B | 5,991,568 | 0.7% |
| FIXComfort Sys Usa Inc | Shares | $2.1B | 1,059,017 | 0.7% |
| WDCWestern Digital Corp | Shares | $1.9B | 2,940,948 | 0.7% |
| CNCCentene Corp Del | Shares | $1.8B | 28,678,701 | 0.6% |
| GEVGE Vernova Inc | Shares | $1.7B | 1,521,865 | 0.6% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co | Shares | $1.6B | 27,357,486 | 0.5% |
| ABNBAirbnb Inc | Shares | $1.5B | 10,624,015 | 0.5% |
| LRCXLAM Research Corp | Shares | $1.5B | 3,485,364 | 0.5% |
| INTCIntel Corp | Shares | $1.5B | 10,742,567 | 0.5% |
| PCGPg&E Corp | Shares | $1.5B | 86,284,177 | 0.5% |
| GEGE Aerospace | Shares | $1.4B | 3,740,815 | 0.5% |
| EIXEdison Intl | Shares | $1.4B | 18,694,105 | 0.5% |
| CBChubb Limited | Shares | $1.4B | 4,003,312 | 0.5% |
Share of book is the position's value against the whole disclosed 13F value, so the rows shown here do not sum to 100% unless every position is listed.
What changed last quarter
15 largest moves| Holding | Move | Share change | Value change | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | Added | +17.8% | $1.1B | $7.5B |
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | Added | +1501.2% | $852.3M | $909.1M |
| AAPLAPPLE INC | Added | +20.3% | $846.5M | $5.0B |
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | Trimmed | -15.2% | -$796.1M | $4.4B |
| CVXCHEVRON CORPORATION | Added | +268.6% | $664.6M | $912.1M |
| WFCWELLS FARGO & CO | Added | +274.0% | $650.9M | $888.4M |
| SNPSSYNOPSYS INC | Added | +972.2% | $609.8M | $672.5M |
| RBRKRUBRIK INC. | Added | +348.7% | $606.2M | $780.1M |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | Added | +25.9% | $585.3M | $2.8B |
| SNDKSANDISK CORP | Trimmed | -35.8% | -$538.8M | $965.3M |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | Added | +14.3% | $534.1M | $4.3B |
| KLACKLA CORP | Added | +1223.2% | $528.6M | $571.9M |
| WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC | Added | +270.8% | $499.6M | $684.0M |
| ESEVERSOURCE ENERGY | Added | +170.9% | $487.1M | $772.2M |
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | Added | +101.5% | $453.4M | $900.2M |
A change is this filing measured against the one before it. A 13F does not disclose trades, so the price paid and the day it happened are not in the record.
Questions
What does Cliff Asness hold?
Cliff Asness disclosed 3,900 positions worth $286.8B in the Q2 2026 13F filing. The largest is NVDA at 2.6% of the disclosed book. A 13F lists long US equity positions only.
What did Cliff Asness buy and sell last quarter?
Comparing the Q2 2026 filing with the quarter before, the largest moves were Added NVDA, Added BKNG, Added AAPL, Trimmed MU. Changes are measured against the previous filing, not against trades, because a 13F does not disclose trades.
How current is this?
This is the Q2 2026 filing, covering positions held on Jun 30, 2026. A 13F is due 45 days after the quarter ends, so the most recent filing is always at least six weeks behind the market, and the manager may have changed the book since.
How to read a 13F
WHAT THE FILING COVERS
Positions are as disclosed to the SEC on Form 13F and are not investment advice. How this data is sourced, and what it cannot tell you, is on the methodology page.
Data as of Sep 10, 2026.
