13F filings
Avoro Capital Advisors
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC · Q2 2026 filing · 26 positions
Where the disclosed book sits
by disclosed value- Healthcare99.9%
Largest holdings
20 of 26 positions| Holding | Type | Value | Shares | Share of book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corp | Shares | $1.5B | 2,777,777 | 13.5% |
| ASNDAscendis Pharma | Shares | $1.4B | 5,111,111 | 12.2% |
| KRYSKrystal Biotech Inc | Shares | $1.1B | 2,888,888 | 9.6% |
| MDGLMadrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Shares | $984.4M | 1,833,333 | 8.8% |
| ARGXArgenx Se | Shares | $927.8M | 1,000,000 | 8.3% |
| ARWRArrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | Shares | $925.6M | 11,355,555 | 8.3% |
| KYMRKymera Therapeutics Inc | Shares | $857.1M | 7,474,747 | 7.7% |
| RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc | Shares | $430.2M | 2,297,000 | 3.9% |
| CYTKCytokinetics Inc | Shares | $425.9M | 4,999,999 | 3.8% |
| CELCCelcuity Inc | Shares | $355.7M | 3,400,000 | 3.2% |
| GPCRStructure Therapeutics Inc | Shares | $351.8M | 6,555,555 | 3.2% |
| XENEXenon Pharmaceuticals Inc | Shares | $348.7M | 5,777,777 | 3.1% |
| DFTXDefinium Therapeutics Inc | Shares | $338.2M | 7,188,888 | 3% |
| QUREUniqure NV | Shares | $309.9M | 6,727,777 | 2.8% |
| VERAVERA Therapeutics Inc | Shares | $245.6M | 5,723,888 | 2.2% |
| TSHATaysha Gene Therapies Inc | Shares | $162.7M | 23,888,888 | 1.5% |
| OCULOcular Therapeutix Inc | Shares | $123.1M | 12,540,000 | 1.1% |
| DMRADamora Therapeutics Inc | Shares | $98.4M | 3,783,000 | 0.9% |
| COAGHemab Therapeutics Hldgs Inc | Shares | $70.7M | 1,925,150 | 0.6% |
| GHRSGH Research PLC | Shares | $48.4M | 1,800,000 | 0.4% |
Share of book is the position's value against the whole disclosed 13F value, so the rows shown here do not sum to 100% unless every position is listed.
What changed last quarter
15 largest moves| Holding | Move | Share change | Value change | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA | New | n/a | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA | Exited | n/a | -$1.2B | $0 |
| APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | Exited | n/a | -$491.7M | $0 |
| CNTACENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | Exited | n/a | -$454.0M | $0 |
| TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | Exited | n/a | -$300.2M | $0 |
| CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC | Added | +50.0% | $142.0M | $425.9M |
| DFTXDEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC | Added | +43.8% | $103.0M | $338.2M |
| UTHRUNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP | Added | +5.6% | $80.1M | $1.5B |
| SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC | Exited | n/a | -$77.0M | $0 |
| COAGHEMAB THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC | New | n/a | $70.7M | $70.7M |
| ARWRARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC | Added | +6.1% | $53.4M | $925.6M |
| ALKSALKERMES PLC | Exited | n/a | -$42.4M | $0 |
| SNSEFAETH THERAPEUTICS INC | New | n/a | $36.1M | $36.1M |
| QUREUNIQURE NV | Added | +12.9% | $35.4M | $309.9M |
| VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC | Added | +66.7% | $18.4M | $45.9M |
A change is this filing measured against the one before it. A 13F does not disclose trades, so the price paid and the day it happened are not in the record.
Questions
What does Avoro Capital Advisors hold?
Avoro Capital Advisors disclosed 26 positions worth $11.1B in the Q2 2026 13F filing. The largest is UTHR at 13.5% of the disclosed book. A 13F lists long US equity positions only.
What did Avoro Capital Advisors buy and sell last quarter?
Comparing the Q2 2026 filing with the quarter before, the largest moves were New ASND, Exited ASND, Exited APLS, Exited CNTA. Changes are measured against the previous filing, not against trades, because a 13F does not disclose trades.
How current is this?
This is the Q2 2026 filing, covering positions held on Jun 30, 2026. A 13F is due 45 days after the quarter ends, so the most recent filing is always at least six weeks behind the market, and the manager may have changed the book since.
How to read a 13F
WHAT THE FILING COVERS
Positions are as disclosed to the SEC on Form 13F and are not investment advice. How this data is sourced, and what it cannot tell you, is on the methodology page.
Data as of Sep 10, 2026.
