13F filings
D1 Capital Partners
Daniel Sundheim · D1 Capital Partners L.P. · Q2 2026 filing · 55 positions
Where the disclosed book sits
by disclosed value- Industrials65.1%
- Technology7.2%
- Basic Materials6.7%
- Communication Services5.2%
- Consumer Cyclical5.1%
- Financial Services4%
- Healthcare3.1%
- Real Estate2.3%
- Consumer Defensive1.3%
Largest holdings
20 of 55 positions| Holding | Type | Value | Shares | Share of book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPCXSpace Exploration Techn Corp | Shares | $21.5B | 126,042,232 | 61.9% |
| CARTMaplebear Inc | Shares | $1.1B | 22,564,435 | 3.1% |
| JHXJames Hardie Inds PLC | Shares | $721.1M | 27,545,516 | 2.1% |
| NUNU Hldgs Ltd | Shares | $593.4M | 44,418,543 | 1.7% |
| JCIJohnson Controls Internation | Shares | $548.2M | 3,751,887 | 1.6% |
| MELIMercadolibre Inc | Shares | $471.0M | 277,475 | 1.4% |
| USFDUS Foods Hldg Corp | Shares | $460.3M | 4,501,964 | 1.3% |
| DHRDanaher Corp Del | Shares | $434.7M | 2,282,039 | 1.2% |
| SHWSherwin Williams Co | Shares | $431.3M | 1,252,471 | 1.2% |
| RDDTReddit Inc | Shares | $427.8M | 2,464,411 | 1.2% |
| TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Shares | $409.7M | 817,123 | 1.2% |
| KRCKilroy Realty Corp | Shares | $393.4M | 10,498,120 | 1.1% |
| CLHClean Harbors Inc | Shares | $393.0M | 1,315,501 | 1.1% |
| SGISomnigroup International Inc | Shares | $390.1M | 4,975,364 | 1.1% |
| FLSFlowserve Corp | Shares | $368.5M | 4,968,713 | 1.1% |
| APPApplovin Corp | Shares | $344.8M | 669,282 | 1% |
| METAMETA Platforms Inc | Shares | $319.1M | 566,500 | 0.9% |
| FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc | Shares | $304.3M | 1,282,038 | 0.9% |
| DISDisney Walt Co | Shares | $276.7M | 2,874,400 | 0.8% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | Shares | $263.8M | 738,300 | 0.8% |
Share of book is the position's value against the whole disclosed 13F value, so the rows shown here do not sum to 100% unless every position is listed.
What changed last quarter
15 largest moves| Holding | Move | Share change | Value change | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP | New | n/a | $21.5B | $21.5B |
| TXNTEXAS INSTRS INC | Trimmed | -76.9% | -$401.7M | $120.9M |
| JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATION | Added | +206.5% | $369.3M | $548.2M |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | New | n/a | $319.1M | $319.1M |
| KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS IN | Exited | n/a | -$316.2M | $0 |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | Exited | n/a | -$303.8M | $0 |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | Trimmed | -65.3% | -$281.1M | $149.7M |
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | Exited | n/a | -$273.6M | $0 |
| SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS CO | Added | +164.4% | $268.1M | $431.3M |
| XPOXPO INC | Exited | n/a | -$250.5M | $0 |
| NUNU HLDGS LTD | Added | +71.6% | $247.5M | $593.4M |
| ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | New | n/a | $228.3M | $228.3M |
| SESEA LTD | Trimmed | -58.6% | -$227.5M | $160.8M |
| FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | Added | +267.0% | $221.4M | $304.3M |
| CVNACARVANA CO | Added | +465.4% | $204.8M | $248.8M |
A change is this filing measured against the one before it. A 13F does not disclose trades, so the price paid and the day it happened are not in the record.
Questions
What does D1 Capital Partners hold?
D1 Capital Partners disclosed 55 positions worth $34.8B in the Q2 2026 13F filing. The largest is SPCX at 61.9% of the disclosed book. A 13F lists long US equity positions only.
What did D1 Capital Partners buy and sell last quarter?
Comparing the Q2 2026 filing with the quarter before, the largest moves were New SPCX, Trimmed TXN, Added JCI, New META. Changes are measured against the previous filing, not against trades, because a 13F does not disclose trades.
How current is this?
This is the Q2 2026 filing, covering positions held on Jun 30, 2026. A 13F is due 45 days after the quarter ends, so the most recent filing is always at least six weeks behind the market, and the manager may have changed the book since.
How to read a 13F
WHAT THE FILING COVERS
Positions are as disclosed to the SEC on Form 13F and are not investment advice. How this data is sourced, and what it cannot tell you, is on the methodology page.
Data as of Sep 10, 2026.
