13F filings
D. E. Shaw & Co.
David Shaw · D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. · Q2 2026 filing · 4,832 positions
Where the disclosed book sits
by disclosed value- Technology18.9%
- Financial Services8.2%
- Healthcare7.9%
- Consumer Cyclical7.6%
- Industrials7.2%
- Funds & ETFs6.2%
- Communication Services5.4%
- Energy3%
- Basic Materials2.9%
- Consumer Defensive2.3%
- Real Estate1.3%
- Utilities0.7%
- Other0.2%
- Other positions28.2%
Option contracts are 23% of the disclosed value and are excluded from the sectors above: a put is a position against a company, so counting its notional as sector weight would report the reverse of what the fund holds.
Largest holdings
20 of 4,832 positions| Holding | Type | Value | Shares | Share of book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYState Str Spdr S&P 500 Etf T | Shares | $10.5B | 14,028,230 | 5% |
| NVDANvidia Corporation | Shares | $4.0B | 20,042,818 | 1.9% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | Shares | $2.8B | 7,915,724 | 1.3% |
| AMZNAmazon Com Inc | Shares | $2.6B | 10,945,883 | 1.2% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc | Shares | $2.4B | 6,751,217 | 1.1% |
| QQQInvesco Qqq Tr | Call | $2.4B | 3,200,000 | 1.1% |
| METAMETA Platforms Inc | Shares | $1.9B | 3,397,091 | 0.9% |
| TSLATesla Inc | Shares | $1.8B | 4,349,492 | 0.9% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | Shares | $1.8B | 3,082,478 | 0.9% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Hldgs Inc | Shares | $1.6B | 2,133,301 | 0.8% |
| AAPLApple Inc | Shares | $1.6B | 5,603,656 | 0.8% |
| HDHome Depot Inc | Shares | $1.5B | 4,315,830 | 0.7% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | Shares | $1.3B | 3,563,793 | 0.6% |
| STXSeagate Technology Hldngs Pl | Shares | $1.3B | 1,354,377 | 0.6% |
| SNDKSandisk Corp | Shares | $1.3B | 561,911 | 0.6% |
| BEBloom Energy Corp | Shares | $1.3B | 4,158,295 | 0.6% |
| WDCWestern Digital Corp | Shares | $1.2B | 1,901,787 | 0.6% |
| MUMicron Technology Inc | Put | $1.2B | 1,047,600 | 0.6% |
| INTCIntel Corp | Shares | $1.2B | 8,390,168 | 0.6% |
| GMGeneral Mtrs Co | Shares | $1.2B | 15,000,837 | 0.6% |
Share of book is the position's value against the whole disclosed 13F value, so the rows shown here do not sum to 100% unless every position is listed.
What changed last quarter
15 largest moves| Holding | Move | Share change | Value change | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | Added | +1781.7% | $9.9B | $10.5B |
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | Trimmed | -79.0% | -$3.3B | $887.4M |
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR | Added | +326.7% | $1.8B | $2.4B |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | Added | +131.4% | $1.5B | $2.6B |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | Trimmed | -58.3% | -$1.4B | $1.0B |
| SNDKSANDISK CORP | Trimmed | -52.1% | -$1.4B | $1.3B |
| INTCINTEL CORP | Trimmed | -50.5% | -$1.2B | $1.2B |
| WESTERN DIGITAL CORPWESTERN DIGITAL CORP | Exited | n/a | -$1.1B | $0 |
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | Trimmed | -74.7% | -$1.1B | $369.2M |
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | Added | +36.3% | $1.1B | $4.0B |
| TXNTEXAS INSTRS INC | Trimmed | -76.0% | -$971.8M | $307.6M |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | Trimmed | -42.2% | -$971.4M | $1.3B |
| SNDKSANDISK CORP | Trimmed | -77.5% | -$962.0M | $279.0M |
| LUMENTUM HLDGS INCLUMENTUM HLDGS INC | Trimmed | -93.0% | -$914.0M | $69.2M |
| SPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP | New | n/a | $912.4M | $912.4M |
A change is this filing measured against the one before it. A 13F does not disclose trades, so the price paid and the day it happened are not in the record.
Questions
What does D. E. Shaw & Co. hold?
D. E. Shaw & Co. disclosed 4,832 positions worth $210.2B in the Q2 2026 13F filing. The largest is SPY at 5% of the disclosed book. A 13F lists long US equity positions only.
What did D. E. Shaw & Co. buy and sell last quarter?
Comparing the Q2 2026 filing with the quarter before, the largest moves were Added SPY, Trimmed MU, Added QQQ, Added AMZN. Changes are measured against the previous filing, not against trades, because a 13F does not disclose trades.
How current is this?
This is the Q2 2026 filing, covering positions held on Jun 30, 2026. A 13F is due 45 days after the quarter ends, so the most recent filing is always at least six weeks behind the market, and the manager may have changed the book since.
How to read a 13F
WHAT THE FILING COVERS
Positions are as disclosed to the SEC on Form 13F and are not investment advice. How this data is sourced, and what it cannot tell you, is on the methodology page.
Data as of Sep 10, 2026.
