13F filings
Seth Klarman
Baupost Group · BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA · Q2 2026 filing · 23 positions
Where the disclosed book sits
by disclosed value- Consumer Cyclical34.7%
- Industrials18.8%
- Healthcare15.1%
- Financial Services11.4%
- Communication Services10.7%
- Basic Materials3%
- Consumer Defensive2.2%
- Technology2.1%
- Real Estate2%
Largest holdings
20 of 23 positions| Holding | Type | Value | Shares | Share of book |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon Com Inc | Shares | $892.3M | 3,743,854 | 16.5% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc Formerly | Shares | $493.1M | 1,275,154 | 9.1% |
| QSRRestaurant Brands Intl Inc | Shares | $489.6M | 6,753,112 | 9% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc | Shares | $484.7M | 1,371,931 | 9% |
| FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc | Shares | $344.3M | 1,450,594 | 6.4% |
| GPCGenuine Parts Co | Shares | $332.3M | 2,816,178 | 6.1% |
| UNPUnion Pac Corp | Shares | $322.4M | 1,185,395 | 6% |
| VVISA Inc | Shares | $240.6M | 701,355 | 4.4% |
| WCCWesco Intl Inc | Shares | $229.0M | 662,881 | 4.2% |
| AONAON PLC | Shares | $227.9M | 687,000 | 4.2% |
| TFXTeleflex Incorporated | Shares | $178.6M | 1,409,000 | 3.3% |
| NCLHNorwegian Cruise Line Hldgs | Shares | $163.2M | 7,730,000 | 3% |
| MOHMolina Healthcare Inc | Shares | $144.9M | 633,609 | 2.7% |
| CMECME Group Inc | Shares | $136.7M | 619,000 | 2.5% |
| HLFHerbalife Ltd | Shares | $121.8M | 9,259,844 | 2.2% |
| EXPEagle Matls Inc | Shares | $119.4M | 530,763 | 2.2% |
| GDSGDS Hldgs Ltd | Shares | $113.2M | 3,769,818 | 2.1% |
| COLDAmericold Realty Trust Inc | Shares | $107.4M | 6,830,230 | 2% |
| LBTYKLiberty Global Ltd | Shares | $94.0M | 8,543,161 | 1.7% |
| AEROGrupo Aeromexico Sab De Cv | Shares | $87.8M | 4,880,188 | 1.6% |
Share of book is the position's value against the whole disclosed 13F value, so the rows shown here do not sum to 100% unless every position is listed.
What changed last quarter
15 largest moves| Holding | Move | Share change | Value change | Value after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCCWESCO INTL INC | Trimmed | -53.9% | -$267.4M | $229.0M |
| WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTD | Exited | n/a | -$259.6M | $0 |
| GPCGENUINE PARTS CO | Added | +89.0% | $156.4M | $332.3M |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | Added | +20.0% | $149.0M | $892.3M |
| CMECME GROUP INC | New | n/a | $136.7M | $136.7M |
| UNPUNION PAC CORP | Trimmed | -23.1% | -$96.7M | $322.4M |
| QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INC | Trimmed | -16.4% | -$96.2M | $489.6M |
| NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS | Added | +112.9% | $86.6M | $163.2M |
| EXPEAGLE MATLS INC | Trimmed | -40.5% | -$81.5M | $119.4M |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | Added | +16.2% | $67.4M | $484.7M |
| LBTYKLIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | Trimmed | -36.2% | -$53.4M | $94.0M |
| PCVXVAXCYTE INC | Exited | n/a | -$46.5M | $0 |
| AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD | New | n/a | $43.6M | $43.6M |
| AONAON PLC | Trimmed | -10.7% | -$27.2M | $227.9M |
| TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATED | Trimmed | -11.7% | -$23.6M | $178.6M |
A change is this filing measured against the one before it. A 13F does not disclose trades, so the price paid and the day it happened are not in the record.
Questions
What does Seth Klarman hold?
Seth Klarman disclosed 23 positions worth $5.4B in the Q2 2026 13F filing. The largest is AMZN at 16.5% of the disclosed book. A 13F lists long US equity positions only.
What did Seth Klarman buy and sell last quarter?
Comparing the Q2 2026 filing with the quarter before, the largest moves were Trimmed WCC, Exited WTW, Added GPC, Added AMZN. Changes are measured against the previous filing, not against trades, because a 13F does not disclose trades.
How current is this?
This is the Q2 2026 filing, covering positions held on Jun 30, 2026. A 13F is due 45 days after the quarter ends, so the most recent filing is always at least six weeks behind the market, and the manager may have changed the book since.
How to read a 13F
WHAT THE FILING COVERS
Positions are as disclosed to the SEC on Form 13F and are not investment advice. How this data is sourced, and what it cannot tell you, is on the methodology page.
Data as of Sep 10, 2026.
